Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.sofibabyshop.com. 

We are committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains all the personal information collected when you visit our Website or otherwise interact with SofiBabyhop, how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.sofibabyshop.com (the “Site”). 

If you have any objections to this Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the Website.

WHO WE ARE

SofiBabyShop is an online store of Italian artisan Olga Zhudro.

Postal address: via Roma 32, Campogalliano, MO, 41011, Italy.

Contact email: sofibabyshop@gmail.com

CI: ZHDLGO76H54Z139Y.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

SofiBabyShop collects information from our customers for a variety of reasons, including to communicate about our products, services, promotions and our ongoing effort to improve our services and shopping experience with us. 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you register an account, make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.” All transactions are processed through a gateway provider - Pay Pal - and are not stored or processed on our servers.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

When you place an order you will be added to our mailing list from which you can unsubscribe any time by clicking on the link at the end of each email or by reaching us at sofibabyshop@gmail.com.

We may collect information related to your use of the Website, such as the pages you viewed, searches made, your browser and device type, referral URL, timestamp information. We use this Device Information to administrate our Website, improve our products, Website design, services and to perform statistical analysis of user behavior, traffic patterns and measure interest and use of various pages of our Website.  

COOKIES

We may send cookies to your computer to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of your experience with our Website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
• Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
• Keep track of advertisements.
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. Please note, if you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 SofiBabyShop shares information you provide to us when you participate in our giveaways or promotions with those companies with whom we have joined to offer the giveaway or promotion. 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Your personal information collected is shared only with trusted third parties to enable your order processing and shipment. They agree to keep it confidential and it will never be disclosed to any unrelated or unreliable third party.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

 BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or at a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

SECURITY

We adopt appropriate and industry-standard data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect your personal information, username, password or transaction information stored on our Website from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. The sensitive personal information contained in orders placed on our Website are encrypted using 128-bit secure sockets layer (SSL) technology. In order for SSL security to work, you must use an SSL enabled browser. However, no exchange of data over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While we strive to protect the personal information you provide us through our Website, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with us through this Website could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Website without our knowledge or permission. Furthermore, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be secure means of transmitting credit card numbers. We will never ask for sensitive personal information via e-mail. 

You are responsible at all times for maintaining the confidentiality of any password or other access information.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information is corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will not be transferred outside of Europe.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

REVIEW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OPT-OUT

You can always access and update your personal information or opt-out of our mailing list. Every email has a link to unsubscribe at the bottom.  If at any time you would like to update your personal information or opt-out, please send us your request at sofibabyshop@gmail.com and we will be glad to assist you.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email Within 1 business day.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
• Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Site might contain the link to the third party websites. This Policy determines only the use and the disclosure of the personal information collected from you on this Website. Other websites you will access via links or otherwise have their own privacy policies and practices. We are not responsible for privacy policies and practices of the third parties.

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 POLICY CHANGES

SofiBabyShop may periodically update this Policy including for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed. All the changes or updates will be published on this page. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Website and Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications.

CONTACT

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at sofibabyshop@gmail.com or by mail using the details provided below:

www.sofibabyshop.com
via roma 32
campogalliano, MO 41011
Italia
sofibabyshop@gmail.com

 Last Edited on 2018-05-25